User Tools

Site Tools


schedule

Lecture Video Playlist on YouTube

Fall 2020 Lectures & Schedule

Week Date Lecture Readings Lab HW
W1 17.09
Thu.
L1: Introduction and Basics
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
HW 0 Out
18.09
Fri.
L2a: Memory Performance Attacks
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
Lab 1 Out
L2b: Data Retention and Memory Refresh
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L2c: Course Logistics
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
W2 24.09
Thu.
L3a: Introduction to Genome Sequence Analysis
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
HW 1 Out
L3b: Memory Systems: Challenges and Opportunities
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
25.09
Fri.
L4a: Memory Systems: Solution Directions
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L4b: RowHammer
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
W3 01.10
Thu.
L5a: RowHammer in 2020: TRRespass
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L5b: RowHammer in 2020: Revisiting RowHammer
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L5c: Secure and Reliable Memory
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
W4 08.10
Thu.
L6: Computation in Memory
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
Lab 2 Out
09.10
Fri.
L7: Near-Data Processing
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
HW 2 Out
W5 15.10
Thu.
L8: Intelligent Genome Analysis
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
16.10
Fri.
L9a: GenASM: Approx. String Matching Accelerator
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L9b: EDEN: Efficient DNN Inference w/ Approximate DRAM
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L9c: SMASH: Accelerating Sparse Matrix Operations
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L9d: FIGARO: Fine-Grained In-DRAM Data Relocation
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
W6 22.10
Thu.
L10: Low-Latency Memory
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
HW 3 Out
W7 29.10
Thu.
L11a: Memory Controllers
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
Lab 3 Out
L11b: Memory Interference and Quality of Service
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
30.10
Fri.
L12a: Bit-Exact ECC Recovery (BEER)
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L12b: CLR-DRAM: Capacity-Latency Reconfigurable DRAM
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
L12c: The Virtual Block Interface (VBI)
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
L12d: Real Processing-in-DRAM with UPMEM
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
W8 05.11
Thu.
L13: Memory Interference and Quality of Service II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
W9 12.11
Thu.
L14: Simulation (with a Focus on Memory)
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
13.11
Fri.
L15: Emerging Memory Technologies
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
W10 19.11
Thu.
L16a: Opportunities and Challenges of Emerging
Memory Technologies

(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
L16b: Parallelism and Heterogeneity
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
20.11
Fri.
L17: Bottleneck Acceleration
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Alternative Video
Described
Suggested
HW 4 Out
W11 26.11
Thu.
L18: Prefetching
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
27.11
Fri.
L19a: Execution-Based Prefetching
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
Announcements
Video
Described
Suggested
L19b: Multiprocessors
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
W12 03.12
Thu.
L20: Memory Ordering (Memory Consistency)
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
Lab 4 Out
04.12
Fri.
L21: Cache Coherence
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
HW 5 Out
W13 10.12
Thu.
D1: Discussion Session 1
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Lab 5 Out
D2: Discussion Session 2
(PDF) (PPT)
Questions (PDF) Solutions (PDF)
Video
11.12
Fri.
Guest Lecture: In-Memory Computing: Memory Devices and Applications
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
W14 17.12
Thu.
D3: Discussion Session 3
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
W15
Optional
27.12
Sun.
L22: Interconnects
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
28.12
Mon.
L23: On-Chip Networks
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Described
Suggested
29.12
Tue.
L24: SIMD Processors and GPUs
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Suggested
30.12
Wed.
L25: GPU Programming
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Suggested
31.12
Thu.
L26: Flash Memory and Solid-State Drives
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Suggested
4.01
Mon.
L27: Systolic Arrays
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Suggested
4.01
Mon.
L28: Fine-Grained Multithreading
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Suggested
schedule.txt · Last modified: 2021/04/14 16:13 by alserm