User Tools

Site Tools


schedule

Lecture Video Playlist on YouTube

2020 Lectures/Schedule

Week Date Lecture Readings Lab HW
W1 20.02
Thu.
L1: Introduction and Basics
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
21.02
Fri.
L2a: Course Goals & Logistics
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
L2b: Mysteries in Computer Architecture
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
W2 27.02
Thu.
L3a: Mysteries in Computer Architecture
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Suggested readings
L3b: Introduction to the Labs and FPGAs
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video Tutorial
Video (ETHZ)
Mentioned in lecture
28.02
Fri.
L4: Combinational Logic I
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
W3 05.03
Thu.
L5: Combinational Logic II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
06.03
Fri.
L6: Sequential Logic Design
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Video (ETHZ)
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
W4 12.03
Thu.
L7a: Sequential Logic Design II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
L7b: Hardware Description Languages and Verilog
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
13.03
Fri.
L8: Timing and Verification
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
W5 19.03
Thu.
L9: Von Neumann Model, ISA, LC-3 and MIPS
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
20.03
Fri.
L10a: Instruction Set Architecture
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
L10b: Assembly Programming
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
W6 26.03
Thu.
L11: Microarchitecture I
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
27.03
Fri.
L12: Microarchitecture II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
W7 02.03
Thu.
L13: Pipelining
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
03.04
Fri.
L14: Pipelining Issues
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
W8 09.04
Thu.
L15a: Out-of-Order Execution
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
L15b: OoO, DataFlow & Load/Store Handling
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
W9 23.04
Thu.
L16a: Dataflow and Superscalar Execution
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
L16b: Branch Prediction I
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
24.04
Fri.
L17: Branch Prediction II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
W10 30.04
Thu.
L18a: VLIW
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
L18a: Recommended Material: Static Instruction Scheduling
Video
Mentioned in lecture
L18b: Systolic Arrays and Beyond
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
L18c: Fine-Grained Multithreading
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Mentioned in lecture
W11 07.05
Thu.
L19: SIMD Processors
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
08.05
Fri.
L20: Graphics Processing Units (GPUs)
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
L20: Recommended Material: GPU Programming
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
W12 14.05
Thu.
L21a: Memory Organization and Memory Technology
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
L21b: Memory Hierarchy and Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
15.05
Fri.
L22: More Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
W13 22.05
Fri.
L23a: Multiprocessor Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
L23b: Virtual Memory
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Mentioned in lecture
W14 28.05
Thu.
L24: Virtual Memory II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Reading assignments
Suggested readings
Mentioned in lecture
29.05
Fri.
L25: Epilogue
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
Discussion Session I
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
W15 13.06
Sat.
Discussion Session II
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
W16 22.07
Wed.
Preparing for the Final Exam
(PDF) (PPT)
Video
schedule.txt · Last modified: 2021/04/14 16:14 by alserm