User Tools

Site Tools


schedule

Lecture Video Playlist on YouTube

Spring 2022 Lectures/Schedule

Week Date Livestream Lecture Readings Lab HW
W1 24.02
Thu.
Live
L1: Introduction and Basics
(PDF) (PPT)
Suggested
Mentioned
25.02
Fri.
Live
L2a: Tradeoffs, Metrics, Mindset
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
L2b: Mysteries in Computer Architecture
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W2 03.03
Thu.
Live
L3a: Mysteries in Computer Architecture
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
L3b: Introduction to the Labs and FPGAs
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
04.03
Fri.
Live
L4: Combinational Logic I
(PDF) (PPT)
Video-Required
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W3 10.03
Thu.
Live
L5: Combinational Logic II
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
11.03
Fri.
Live
L6: Sequential Logic Design
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W4 17.03
Thu.
Live
L7: Hardware Description Languages and Verilog
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
18.03
Fri.
Premiere
L8: Timing and Verification
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W5 24.03
Thu.
Live
L9: Von Neumann Model & Instruction Set Architectures
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
25.03
Fri.
Live
L10a: Instruction Set Architectures II
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
L10b: Assembly Programming
(PDF) (PPT)
Premiere
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W6 31.03
Thu.
Live
L11: Microarchitecture Fundamentals
(PDF) (PPT)
Video-Required
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
01.04
Fri.
Live
L12: Microarchitecture Fundamentals II
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W7 07.04
Thu.
Live
L13: Pipelining
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
08.04
Fri.
Live
L14: Pipelined Processor Design
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W8 14.04
Thu.
Live
L15: Precise Exceptions
(PDF) (PPT) (Drawing)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W9 28.04
Thu.
Live
L16: Out-of-Order Execution
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
Premiere
L16b: Handling Out-of-Order Execution of Loads and Stores
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
29.04
Fri.
Live
L17a: Dataflow & Superscalar Execution
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
L17b: Branch Prediction I
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W10 05.05
Thu.
Live
L18: Branch Prediction II
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
06.05
Fri.
Premiere
L19a: VLIW Architectures
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
L19b: Systolic Arrays Architectures
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
Premiere
L19c: Decoupled Access-Execute
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W11 12.05
Thu.
Live
L20: SIMD Processing (Vector and Array Processors)
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
13.05
Fri.
Live
L21: Graphics Processing Units
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W12 19.05
Thu.
Live
L22: Memory Organization and Memory Technology
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
20.05
Fri.
Live
L23: Memory Hierarchy and Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W13 26.05
Thu.
No Lecture (Ascension Day)
27.05
Fri.
Live
L24: Advanced Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
30.05
Mon.
Premiere
L24a: Multi-Core Caches
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W14 02.06
Thu.
Live
L25: Prefetching
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
03.06
Fri.
Live
L26: Virtual Memory, Future Directions, Epilogue
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
Premiere
(Optional) L26a: Virtual Memory II
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W15 09.06
Thu.
Premiere
(Optional) L27: Epilogue
(PDF) (PPT)
Required
Suggested
Mentioned
W16 05.07
Tue.
Premiere
Problem Solving I
(PDF) (PPT)
15.07
Fri.
Premiere
Problem Solving II
(PDF) (PPT)
19.07
Tue.
Live
Problem Solving III
(PDF) (PPT)
05.08
Fri.
Live
Problem Solving IV
(PDF) (PPT)
schedule.txt · Last modified: 2022/11/18 17:31 by aolgun